Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy for “almeria.directory”
[https://almeria.directory]

“almeria.directory” recognises the importance of visitor privacy and is committed to preserving online safety in regards to personal data and information.   This document offers a thorough explanation regarding the type of data that may be collected from a visitors computer and the usage of any personal data that may be provided to this website via registration for advertising purposes or via contact forms.

Please read the privacy policy in full before using this website.
If you do not agree to “almeria.directory” Privacy Policy please do not use this site or any services offered by this site. Use of this website indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

“almeria.directory” may update or amend this privacy policy at any time.

Collected Information

Data may be collected and processed during the operations of the “almeria.directory” website.

Personal Information

“almeria.directory” collects personal information from public listings and visitors on completion of online registration forms and contact forms, including essential details such as name, optional telephone numbers, email address, and, a user name and password for the purposes of identification of third parties placing listings.

Use of collected personal information

Collected and stored personal information given by registered users and advertisers is never passed to any third parties. The provided contact information is used solely for that reason, to contact and recognize any of the registered persons or businesses who are listed on the website for advertising services.
“almeria.directory” may contact its registered users relating to existing agreements as well as new promotions, products or services offered by the website, but will never forward anything from any other advertisers or companies. Any information shared with third parties is statistical only.
Communications via electronic mailing may be collected for information or customer service reasons only.

Storage of collected personal data

Personal information provided to the “almeria.directory” website will be stored on secure servers by the website hosting company, all user passwords are transferred and stored in an encrypted format for additional security. Registered users are responsible for the confidentiality of their own unique password.

Making payments

“almeria.directory” passes users to the trusted PayPal gateway to process all online payments.
No payment details are collected or stored by “almeria.directory”.   Connection to Paypal is made via a secure socket layer.

Disclosure of information

Personal information will not be disclosed to any third parties with the exception of the following circumstances: if and when, at any time, that “almeria.directory” becomes legally obliged to do so;
in the event of the sale of the website, if that should happen, on transfer of new ownership, in such an event “almeria.directory” would advise registered users with notice.

Data information

Data regarding visits to the “almeria.directory” website and the use of its resources may be collected, including, and not limited to, browser data, traffic data, web logs, cookies, and any other communication information. This information is none identifying and is used for statistical reasons and website improvement purposes. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Cookies are a commonly used by websites to gather information and improve or personalise user interaction with a website. They do not hold personally identifying information but they often hold data that may be used to recognize a user or return visitor. When used, the cookies are downloaded to a visitors computer automatically and stored there. The cookie data collected by “almeria.directory” is used to, but not limited to, improve website functionality and recognise registered users.
Usually browsers are set to accept third party cookies as standard, however, any browser has the ability to decline cookies in the options settings. If cookies are declined by a visitor to the “almeria.directory” website some aspects of the site will not function and access to user pages will be declined.
Advertisers on the “almeria.directory” website may also download cookies, to which “almeria.directory” has no control. If used, these cookies may be downloaded when clicking on an advertisement found on the “almeria.directory” website.

Third party links

Links to third party websites provided by “almeria.directory” are done so for the convenience of the visitor, each of these websites will have their own governing privacy policy, which visitors are agreeing to by entering the third party site via the link. “almeria.directory” has no control over the policies of these websites and does not accept responsibility or liability for any third party links.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act

“almeria.directory” is intended for use by adults and will not knowingly collect or use any personal information from anyone under the age of 18 years.

Please also read the “almeria.directory” Terms and Conditions before using this website.